Grande Vitesse Systems nomadic 1U 12xPro SSS

gvs9000 vtr storage workstations asset management


nomadic 1U 18xPro SATA-II 3.0Gb/sec technical specifications


Total storage in 1U rack space:
13.5TB-18.0TB RAID combines SATA-II 3.0Gb/s storage technologies with 6.4GB/sec Fibre Channel Speed and data protection in a
1U rack-optimized enclosure.
The innovative GVS-designed Nomadic 1U RAID architecture combines affordable, high-capacity SATA-II 3Gb/sec drive technology with a single to dual 4Gb/s fibre channel host interface for fast,
reliable data access. Each GVS Drive Module uses
a dedicated 6.0Gb/s drive channel, maximizing
the 800MB/s Fibre Channel host connection.

4480C Controller RAID features:

RAID level 0,1, 0+1, 3, 5 , 6, 30, 50, JBOD and NRAID, SAS Expantion up to 128 devices
16(8) independent logical arrays configurations per controller
Support for multiple RAID sets, multiple hosts and LUN masking and mapping
Each logical array can have an independent
RAID level
Background initialization
Write back and write through cache selection
Variable stripe size
Up to 8 LUNs
LUN slicing
Online RAID group capacity expansion
Drive hot-swapping
Global hot-spare per 16 drive
Automatic background data rebuilding
Intelligent Drive Management
Battery backup support

4480i Controller iSCSI features:

iSCSI dual host interface provide high speed iSCSI support with SAS Expantion up to 128 devices

Management:

Complete Drive and system monitoring through Ethernet, RS-232
GVSView management software for all major platforms via Ethernet port
Event notification via an independent GVSView client utility
Firmware upgrade through Ethernet or RS-232 interface

Host Interface to the Fibre storage:

Two, or four 4Gb Fibre Channel ports (SFP), 400MB/s throughput per channel



Guaranteed delivery (800MB/s full duplex) per channel max 6.4Gbit/sec
Dual 4Gb/s or 8Gb/s Fibre Channel PCIe Card (sold separately) or compatible third-party PCIe card
Support for point-to-point, loop and fabric (switched) topologies
1000BASE-T Ethernet for remote management
Support read/write per port or read only true
2nd Fibre Channel port w/o need for SAN Software or switch
Short-Haul Transceiver (supports up to 500m with 50/125 m MMF)
Long-Haul Transceiver (supports up to 10km with 9/125 m SMF)
RAID Controller specifications:
1GB or 2GB cache per controller up to 4GB max
iSCSI Ethernet Interface:
Provide 2-4 iSCSI Ethernet port connects to LAN to high speed RAID storage w/iSCSI client tools.
Battery Backup Module:
Smart battery backup module, integrated lithium cells. With one fully charged battery module used for each cached data protection during power failure .
Material:
Heavy-duty cold-rolled steel
Inside:
Zinc-plated with bright chromate
Outside:
Top cover anodized for better cooling
Cooling:
Rear: 4 x 60x 38mm hot-swap fans
Self-regulating speeds and front-to-back cooling
Optional: Front security door locking, noise reduction and air filter
Expansion:
18 hotswap SATA-II 3Gb/sec drive bay with up to
8 x LC FC Interface, or iSCSI and 4xSAS expansion 128 drive support per single SAS expansion port
Controls:
Power secure lock key for on/off and system
reset + serial port + RJ45 + 4 FC LC or iSCSI + SATA and SAS with SAS expantion port
Indicators:
LCD Out-of-Band, RS-232, LAN, and Fibre Channel


Drive Bay:

Hotswap 18x SATA-II 3Gb/sec
Optional SATA Drive can be mixed
Drive Option:
N1S07252- Nomadic 1U SATA-II 3Gb/sec 500GB 7200RPM 6.0Gb/sec 4.0ms 16MB cache
N1S07082- Nomadic 1U SATA-II 3Gb/sec 600GB 10,000RPM 3.0Gb/sec 2.9ms 16MB cache
N1S15072- Nomadic 1U SAS 146GB 15,000RPM 6.0Gb/sec 2.6ms 16MB cache
N250SSD-Nomadic 1U SSD 250GB, 500GB and 1,000GB 6.0Gb/sec 2.4ms
Temperature:
5°C to 45°C (41°F to 113°F)
Storage temperature: -40° to 47°C (-40°F to
116°F)
Humidity:
Operation mode : 5% to 75%
Non-operation mode : 5% to 95% non-condensing
Altitude:
Sea level to 10,000 ft.
Maximum thermal output: 1465 BTUs per hour
Power Supply:
275W 2x275W hot-swap Redundant load-sharing hot-swap power supplies
Min 1x500W module w/ 18 Drive and Dual Controller support
Each 275W Module run Max 40A
Max 4x Universal input (100V to 240V AC),
power factor corrected
Frequency: 47Hz to 63Hz, single phase 8-4A
Power Consumption:
Min: 57W Max: 115W tolerance : ±5%
Dimension:
D22” (558.80mm) X W17.125” (434.98) X H1.75” (44.45mm)
With Front Locking Face Option D23.25” (590.55mm) X W17.125” (180.98) X H1.75” (44.45mm)
Weight:
17 (7.71 kg) with dual redudent power supply. With packaging 27lb (12.25 kg)
For hard drive capacity measurements, 1GB = 1 billion bytes; actual formatted capacity less by 5% base on OS. Maximum capacity of 18TB achieved through use of 18x1TB Nomadic 1U Drive Modules. 3.4GB/sec per controller Actual rates will vary based on host interface. Weight varies by configuration and manufacturing process. GVS custom configures each Nomadic 1U based on customer specification from block size. Each drive goes through an extensive burn-in period prior to shipment.
Product specifications are subject to change without notice. Above specifications may change without notice.
Nomadic 1U 18xPro® designed and manufactured in the U.S. by Grande Vitesse Inc.


Grande Vitesse Systems