Nomadic3U Specifications


8.0TB RAID combines SATA-II 3.0Gb/s storage technologies with 3.2GB/sec Fibre Channel Speed and data protection in a 3U rack-optimized enclosure

The innovative GVS-designed Nomadic3U RAID architecture combines affordable, high-capacity SATA-II drive technology with a dual to quad 2Gb Fibre Channel host interface for fast, reliable data access. Each GVS Drive Module uses a dedicated 3.0Gb/s drive channel, maximizing the 800MB/s Fibre Channel host connection.

Nomadic3U SATA/SAS Technical Specifications
:

289xx Controller:

Two independent Fibre Channel host ports 2GB Fibre; 1-4 compliant
1 or 2Gbit/sec transfer rate(selectable or automatic detection)
FC-AL, Point-to-Point and Switch Fabric topologies
Four Port 2GB Fibre; 1-4 controller option
Two Port U320 SCSI; 1-2 controller option

RAID level 0,1, 0+1, 3, 5 , 6, 30, 50, JBOD and NRAID
Up to eight(8) independent logical arrays configurations per controller
Support for multiple RAID sets, multiple hosts and LUN masking and mapping
Each logical array can have an independent RAID level
Background initialization
Write back and write through cache selection
Variable stripe size
Up to 128 LUNs
LUN slicing
Online RAID group capacity expansion
Drive hot-swapping
Global hot-spare per 16 drive
Automatic background data rebuilding
Intelligent Drive Management
Battery backup support

Management:
Complete Drive and system monitoring through Ethernet, RS-232 or Bluetooth
GVSView management software for all major platforms via Ethernet port
Event notification via an independent GVSView client utility
Firmware upgradeable through Ethernet or RS-232 interface
Host Interface to the Fibre storage:
Two, four, six or eight 2Gb Fibre Channel ports (SFP), 200MB/s throughput per channel
Guaranteed delivery (400MB/s full duplex) per channel max 3.2GB/s
2Gb Fibre Channel PCI-X Card (sold separately) or compatible third-party PCI card
Support for point-to-point, loop and fabric (switched) topologies
10/100BASE-T Ethernet for remote management
Support read/write per port or read only true 2nd Fibre Channel port w/o need for SAN Software or switch
Short-Haul Transceiver (supports up to 500m with 50/125 m MMF)
Long-Haul Transceiver (supports up to 10km with 9/125 m SMF)
RAID controller specifications:
1GB or 2GB cache per controller up to 8GB max
Ethernet Interface:
Provide one Ethernet port connects to LAN to monitor RAID status.
Battery Backup Module:
Smart battery backup module, integrated lithium cells. With one fully charged battery module used for each cached data protection during power failure .
Material:
Heavy-duty cold-rolled steel
Inside:
Zinc-plated with bright chromate
Outside:
Texture-coated
Cooling:
Middle: 3 x 40x 28mm + 3 x 80x 32mm hot-swap
Rear: 2 x 60x 25/38mm easy-swap fans
Self-regulating speeds and front-to-back cooling
Optional: Front locking door with air filter
Expansion:
16 hotswap SATA-II drive bay with up to 8 x LC FC Interface
Controls:
Power on/off and system reset + USB + serial port + RJ45 + 2-4 FC LC or U320 + SATA or SAS without RAID or NAS Interface
Indicators:
Power, LAN and HDD LEDís
Drive Bay:
Hotswap 16x SATA-II (SATA3G) with dual LED drive states indicator
Slim CD x 1
Slim FDD x 1
Optional SAS-U320 and SAS-FC Drive Bay
Drive Option:

N3S07500- Nomadic3U SATA-II 500GB 7200RPM 3.0Gb/sec 8.5ms 16MB cache
N3S07400- Nomadic3U SATA-I 400GB 7200RPM 1.5Gb/sec 8.5 ms 8MB cache
N3S07250- Nomadic3U SATA-II 250GB 7200RPM 3.0Gb/sec 8.5ms 8MB cache
N3S07080- Nomadic3U SATA-II 80GB 7200RPM 3.0Gb/sec 8.8ms 8MB cache
N3S15147- Nomadic3U SAS 147GB 15000RPM 3.0Gb/sec 3.7ms 16MB cache
N3S15073
- Nomadic3U SAS 73.4GB 15000RPM 3.0Gb/sec 3.6ms 16MB cache

Temperature:
5°C to 45°C (41°F to 113°F)
Storage temperature: -40° to 47° C (-40° F to 116° F)
Humidity:
Operation mode : 5% to 75%
Non-operation mode : 5% to 95% non-condensing
Altitude:
Sea level to 10,000 ft
Maximum thermal output: 1465 BTUs per hour
Power Supply:
650W 2+1 hot-swap Redundant load-sharing hot-swap power supplies
Universal input (100V to 240V AC), power factor corrected
Frequency: 50Hz to 60Hz, single phase
Power Consumption:
Max: 612W tolerance : ±5% with 16xSATA drive
Max: 545W tolerance : ±5% with 16xSAS drive
Idle: 245W tolerance: ±5%
Dimension:
27"(D) X 19"(W) X 5.25"(H)
Weight:
48-88 pounds (24-40 kg), depending on configuration


For hard drive capacity measurements, 1GB = 1 billion bytes; actual formatted capacity less by 5% base on OS.
Maximum capacity of 8TB achieved through use of 16x500GB Nomadic3U Drive Modules.
3.2GB/sec Actual rates will vary based on host interface.
Weight varies by configuration and manufacturing process.
GVS custom configure each Nomadic3U based on customer specification from block size to each drive's go true a extensive burning period prier to shipment.
Product specifications are subject to change without notice.



Nomadic3U SATA SAS SAN storage connectivity iSCSI iFCP E_Port FC True FC Maximum scalablitiy OSX Windows Linux RAID Specifications
N32FCS16250R
Grande Vitesse Systems